Home » AICTE » AICTE to check if land details of technical institutes are true

AICTE to check if land details of technical institutes are true

Recent Posts

Categories

For WhatsApp promotional Post +91 9387831970

Enter your email address to follow this web portal and receive notifications of new posts by email / unsubscribe at anytime...We don’t do spam

Deccan Herald | Prakash Kumar | NEW DELHI, Oct 21, 2016 |  DHNS |  Centre to check if land details of technical institutes are true  |

The Centre has initiated a move to verify details of land and buildings of technical institutes submitted at the time of obtaining approval.

The All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) directed all the engineering colleges and other higher educational institutions, including those offering management programmes, to submit fresh occupancy certificates duly issued by competent district authorities in their locality.   Those institutions operating for more than 30 years have also been asked to submit a “structural stability certificates” to the council. Such institutions are required to obtain this certificate from registered “structural engineers.”  A decision to this effect was taken at a meeting on September 7 to ensure that such buildings remain safe for running the institutes from its premises and any restoration work should be immediately taken up to avoid any untoward incident. The move was initiated by the technical education regulator on reports and complaints against some of the institutions operating from the location and premises other than what was mentioned in their application for getting approval of the AICTE.

“There have been reports and complaints against some of the institutions functioning either from rented buildings or the address (location) other than what they had mentioned in the application submitted to AICTE online. That’s why all institutions have been asked to submit occupancy certificate duly issued by competent authority,” official sources told DH.  The AICTE’s revised process for granting approval to technical programmes stipulates that the applicants must have the land, as required and prescribed, in its lawful possession with clear title in the name of the promoter society, trust or the company established under Section 25 of companies Act 1956, on or before the date of submission of application.  “Occupancy certificates will set the records right. All state governments and Union territory administrations have been requested to deploy competent officials for processing of the applications on a priority basis,” official sources said.   For granting approval to new applications from 2017-18, the council made submission of “occupancy certificate” mandatory for all new applicants revising its rules. “The said occupancy certificate must clearly state that the buildings are fully developed and ready in all respects for the intended use considering the total built up area as required to run the program and the divisions and departments for the first year of the course,” they said.  Besides, the council is also geo-tagging the institutes on Google map, they added. Courtesy

Click Here for AICTE Circular :  Submission of Occupancy Certificate by AICTE Approved Institutes


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

About

Engineering, Science & Technology Resources Portal... Where Teaching and Learning in a Networked World…

Category

Archives